Uncategorized

Well What a Mess!

This week’s Diva Challenge is to do a duo-tangle of Well and Pea-nuckle.  Like Laura, I rarely use either of these.  In fact, every time I draw Pea-nuckle, I have to rewatch My video on Pea-nuckle. (Perhaps I shouldn’t be admitting that in public…)

Anyhow, my first thought was to do Well as a border and Pea-nuckle in the center.  Since I’m in the middle of an ATC swap, I did it on an black Zentangle ATC card using metallic Gelly Roll Pens. Meh.

I thought it would be fun to try and combine them somehow.

Well, I was wrong.  It was frustrating and confusing and I felt like I was turning my brain inside out. No Zen, just Tangle. You can tell by the results.

In fact, all 3 of them are double-sided because I thought if I turned it over I could do a better job on the back.  Nope. Not even sure I should be posting this slop, but it’s been that kind of day.  Couldn’t come up with anything better. <sigh>

I can’t wait to see what my fellow tanglers do on this challenge.

7 thoughts on “Well What a Mess!

  1. Don't be so hard on yourself! First of all, I think a LOT of us are getting mushy brains from trying to get these 2 tangles to work together. Second, your cards are lovely! Yeah, sure, they may not have turned out the way you wanted, but the colors are gorgeous & they are so interesting to look at! I LOVE the one with the blue pea-nuckle background & the bright green well. I think it's gorgeous!

    Like

  2. i think it's good to post the work we aren't as happy with sometimes. it shows that everyone has one of those days. pea-nuckle has never been an easy one for me to draw. it just kills the 'zen' part of it for me, so i tend to stay away from it. maybe i'll give it a go now that i know i'm not the only one. haha! but i do love that first one you show – the colors you used pulls it all together

    Like

  3. It's been a real 'challenge' this week and there have been some really excellent submissions. I really like these coloured tangles, especially on the black tile. They're not two that I would choose to put together but I think it's been good for all of us! Axxx

    Like

Comments make me happy. Please let me know what you think.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s